Frame
ATLAS Medium Survey ATLAS HDF
Frame
Frame

Massively Parallel Large Area Spectroscopy from Space
--- A community workshop hosted by the ATLAS Probe Team (October 19-20, 2018, Caltech)

Scientific breakthroughs are enabled by new capabilities in astrophysical instrumentation from space platforms. The next frontier in space astrophysics is massively parallel large area spectroscopy from space. This workshop will gather scientists and engineers to discuss the science drivers and design optimizations for the next generation spectroscopic missions.

Scientific Organizing Committee:
Lee Armus (Caltech/IPAC), Mark Dickinson (NOAO), Wesley C. Fraser (QUB), Lynne Hillenbrand (Caltech), Christopher M. Hirata (OSU), Massimo Robberto (STScI), Yun Wang (Caltech/IPAC)

Local Organizing Committee:
Yun Wang (Caltech/IPAC), Alex Merson (JPL/Caltech/IPAC), Zhongxu Zhai (Caltech/IPAC), Andreas Faisst (Caltech/IPAC)
ATLAS Wide

Participants    Logistics Information (Location, Lodging, Parking, Restaurants)

Final Schedule

October 19, 2018, Friday
Session 1 (8:50-10:30am), Chair: Mark Dickinson (NOAO)
8:50am-9:00am Welcome
9:00am-9:30am Peter Behroozi (Univ. of Arizona), Galaxy Evolution Theory Review
9:30am-10:00am Pieter van Dokkum (Yale Univ.), Galaxy Evolution Observations Review
10:00am-10:30am David Weinberg (Ohio State Univ.), Cosmology Theory Review
10:30am-11:00am Coffee Break (30 mins)
Session 2 (11:00am-12:30pm), Chair: Lynne Hillenbrand (Caltech)
11:00am -11:30am Will Percival (Univ. of Waterloo), Cosmology Observations Review
11:30am-12:00pm Jo Bovy (Univ. of Toronto), Galactic & Stellar Science Theory Review
12:00pm-12:30pm Davy Kirkpatrick (Caltech/IPAC), Galactic & Stellar Science Observations Review
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch Break (90 mins)
Session 3 (2:00pm-3:30pm), Chair: Charles Lawrence (JPL)
2:00pm-2:30pm Yun Wang (Caltech/IPAC), ATLAS Probe
2:30pm-3:00pm Jason Glenn (Univ. of Colorado), Galaxy Evolution Probe
3:00pm-3:15pm Steven Finkelstein (The Univ. of Texas at Austin), Galaxy Evolution in the Early Universe with the WFIRST HLS
3:15pm-3:30pm Steve Furlanetto (UCLA), Galaxies and Reionization: Cross-Correlating Spectroscopic Surveys and 21-cm Measurements
3:30pm-4:00pm Coffee Break (30 mins)
Session 4 (4:00pm-5:45pm), Chair: Chris Hirata (Ohio State Univ.)
4:00pm-4:30pm Jamie Bock (Caltech/JPL), SPHEREx
4:30pm-4:45pm Mike Hudson (University of Waterloo), Weighing filaments in the Cosmic Web
4:45pm-5:00pm Alvaro Orsi (Centro de Estudios de Fisica del Cosmos de Aragon), Emission-line galaxies as tracers of the Large Scale Structure
5:00pm-5:15pm Lado Samushia (Kansas State University), Higher order statistics from ATLAS Probe
5:15pm-5:30pm Jeffrey Newman (Univ. of Pittsburgh), Photo-z training
5:30pm-5:45pm Pat Morris (Caltech/IPAC), Evolved Massive Stars with ATLAS Probe

October 20, 2018, Saturday
Session 5 (9:00am-10:30am), Chair: George Helou (Caltech/IPAC)
9:00am-9:30am Massimo Stiavelli (STScI), JWST
9:30am-10:00am: Luigi Guzzo (Univ. of Milan), Euclid
10:00am-10:30am: Jeff Kruk (GSFC), WFIRST
10:30am-11:00am Coffee Break (30 mins)
Session 6 (11:00am-12:15pm), Chair: Alison Coil
11:00am-11:45am: Stefanie Milam (GSFC), Solar System Theory & Observations
11:45am-12:15am: Jennifer Marshall (Texas A & M), Ground-Based Multi-Object Spectroscopic Facilities
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch Break (90 mins)
Session 7 (1:45pm-3:30pm), Chair: Lee Armus (Caltech/IPAC)
1:45pm-2:15pm Tzu-Ching Chang (JPL), Cosmic Dawn Intensity Mapper
2:15pm-2:30pm Ann Zabludoff (Univ. of Arizona), Hearts of Darkness: Rethinking the Role of Supermassive Black Holes in Galaxy Evolution
2:30pm-2:45pm James Rhoads (NASA GSFC), Finding Lyman Alpha Galaxies in Cosmic Dawn
2:45pm-3:00pm Jeyhan Kartaltepe (Rochester Institute of Technology), Probing the role of galaxy mergers on galaxy evolution using spectroscopy
3:00pm-3:15pm Kate Whitaker (Univ. of Connecticut), Galaxy Formation at Cosmic Noon in the WFIRST Era: Lessons from 3D-HST
3:15pm-3:30pm Khee-Gan Lee (Kavli IPMU), Mapping the z~2 IGM with Optical Fiber Spectroscopy on Keck and Subaru
3:30pm-4:00pm Coffee Break (30 mins)
Session 8 (4:00pm-5:30pm), Chair: Massimo Robberto (STScI)
4:00pm-4:15pm Stefanie Wachter (Carnegie Observatories) / Michael Seiffert (JPL), Selecting the NIR detectors for Euclid
4:15pm-4:30pm Robert Content (Australian Astronomical Optics - Macquarie Univ.), ATLAS Probe optical design
4:30pm-5:30pm Panel discussion, State of the Field and Future Directions (60 mins)
Panelists: Alison Coil (UCSD), Mark Dickinson (NOAO), Luigi Guzzo (Univ. of Milan), Tim Heckman (Johns Hopkins Univ.), David Weinberg (Ohio State Univ.)

Return to ATLAS Probe home page
Frame Frame Frame Frame